Spectrum Privacy Policy
Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Specsavers Optical Group Limited registered in Guernsey with company number 12294 and its registered office at La Villiaze, St Andrews, Guernsey GY6 8YP.
1 – General provisions
Specsavers Optical Group Limited and its subsidiaries, its ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (“Group”) respect the personal privacy of all users of the https://specsavers-spectrum.com (“Website”) and all customers at our stores. We therefore take all of our obligations for processing personal information very seriously. Any member of the Specsavers Group may use and share, within the Group, the information you provide and other information it holds about you for the purposes set out below.
This Privacy Policy applies to any use of the Website and to communication you have via Spectrum with the Specsavers Group.
2 – Supply of personal information
To access news, CET, professional development and event booking on Spectrum we will ask you for personal information at the time you register as a member. We may also ask you for your personal information when you request information from us, submit any comments to us or if you report a problem with the Website.
We may collect and process the following information about you:
• your name;
• contact telephone numbers (including mobile);
• e-mail and postal address;
• professional registration number(s)
• date of professional registration
• job role(s)
• employment status; and
• information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website;
• details of your visit to the Website and any transactions you carry out on the Website
3 – Our use of your personal information
Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of giving you access to online CET and professional development, processing your event booking, entering a Specsavers competition, providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes) or as stated in this Privacy Statement and or at the point of collection of the data.
By ordering through the Website you are required to register for online ordering and to accept the Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully. You expressly consent to the Group:
• processing data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable the fulfilment of your order;
• processing your personal information so that the Group can inform you about new training and development related products and services available from the Group;
• transferring personal data to offices located in Guernsey and the United Kingdom for the purposes of processing by the Group (Guernsey has Data Protection laws which are largely the same as the UK) ;
• using cookies and traffic data as per Clause 4 below.
If you are simply browsing our Website we will not collect any personal information, which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data, which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the Website.
The Group will retain personal information collected for as long as is reasonably necessary (or as defined under applicable governing body’s rules and regulations) to provide training and services to you.
4 – Cookies and traffic data
Specsavers uses cookies in a number of ways to improve the operation of our website and make the use of it much smoother. Our use of cookies is described in our Cookie policy.
5 – Disclosure to third parties
We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside of the Group, without your prior consent, except the following:
• Governing bodies such as General Optical Council (GOC) or national equivalent bodies for the purpose of uploading CET/CPD points;
• third party service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your order;
• any agents or subcontractors that process data on our behalf;
• where we are otherwise legally required to do so (for example to the Inland Revenue, Benefits Agency, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority)
6 – Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us
You can amend your personal details on the Website by signing in to My details. You are entitled at law to request us whether we hold any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights or if you wish to remove your details, please contact us on spectrum.uk@specsavers.com with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require. We reserve the right to charge £10 for complying with a subject access rights and shall provide such information within 40 days of your request.
7 – News and CET information
We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to news and training and development related products and services offered by the Group on the Website.
You can opt out of receiving any email marketing material from the Group by removing your consent at any time by un-subscribing directly from the emailer. Having opted in to receive email material you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out on each such communication.
8 – Disclaimer
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.
We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to the Website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.
9 – Updating our Privacy Statement
We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a clear message on our Website. By continuing to use the Website after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.
Contacting us
Please email questions, concerns or comments you have about this Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information to the Group Company Secretary or write to the Registered Office. Alternatively you can contact our customer service by emailing spectrum.uk@specsavers.com
Last updated 9 September 2016
© Specsavers Optical Group Limited 2016. All rights reserved.

Share, Print or Favourite